CataleoSoftware Get Your Software Listed Get Listed

AI Image Comparison

Midjourney vs. Topaz Labs

At a glance

At a glance

Midjourney

Best for

Best for designers and artists who want striking, cinematic visuals with minimal prompt effort.

  • Freelancers
  • Small and mid-sized

Topaz Labs

Best for

Best for photographers, video teams and AI creators who need existing material brought up to print or delivery quality, rather than new images generated.

  • Freelancers
  • Small and mid-sized
  • Enterprise

Cataleo does not name a winner. Both statements come from the vendors themselves.

Full Comparison

Criterion Midjourney Topaz Labs
Starting price lower value Basic $10 / month Around 200 images. Standard $30, Pro $60, Mega $120. Annual billing saves 20%. From $19 / month List price of Topaz for Web (Image), shown at $12 under a limited-time offer when this entry was written. Topaz for Web (Video) is $29, Astra $39 and the desktop apps $29 (Gigapixel) and $39 (Photo) a month. Topaz Studio bundles every app at $399 a year, $34 a month billed annually or $69 billed monthly; Topaz Studio Pro is $799 a year. The API is separate, from $50 a month.
Free trial No free tier Not stated
Commercial use Yes, from the Basic plan Yes, personal and commercial use for organisations under $1M USD annual revenue; Topaz Studio Pro carries full commercial use
Output Artistic and cinematic images, weaker at readable text Enhanced and upscaled images and video, up to 16x on Gigapixel and 4K output on Astra
API No official public API Yes, a REST API priced in credits from $50 a month, with enterprise and on-premise options
Hosting Not stated Desktop apps for Windows and Mac with unlimited local rendering, browser apps, an iPhone app and a cloud API
Where you use it Web and Discord Desktop apps for Windows and Mac (Topaz Photo, Topaz Video, Topaz Gigapixel), browser apps (Topaz for Web for image and video, Bloom, Astra), an iPhone app and an Adobe Premiere panel, plus a REST API
Text in images Weaker at readable text Not a text-to-image generator. Gigapixel carries a Text and Shapes model for upscaling lettering and graphics, and Topaz Photo a Preserve Text option that keeps type legible while the rest of the image is enhanced
Customization and control Yes, style control Named models picked per job rather than prompts: Wonder, Standard, Standard Max, High Fidelity, Low Res, Art and CG, Recover, Redefine and Face Recovery on images, and Precision Upscale, Creative Upscale, Frame Interpolation, Slow Motion and SDR to HDR on video, with unlimited local rendering on the desktop apps and credit-metered rendering in the cloud
Open weights No, closed model No, the models are proprietary
Deployment Cloud (SaaS), Browser-based more entries Cloud (SaaS), Browser-based, On-premise
Support Not stated Email helpdesk, Community forum
Onboarding Not stated Documentation and knowledge base
Company size Freelancers, Small and mid-sized more entries Freelancers, Small and mid-sized, Enterprise
Integrations Not stated Adobe Premiere Pro

Compare more tools

Row where the values differ The small markers point at the lower number, the longer list or the stated feature. They describe the data, they are not a verdict.

The short version

Key Differences

  • Starting price Midjourney Basic $10 / month Topaz Labs From $19 / month
  • Deployment Midjourney Cloud (SaaS), Browser-based Topaz Labs Cloud (SaaS), Browser-based, On-premise
  • Company size Midjourney Freelancers, Small and mid-sized Topaz Labs Freelancers, Small and mid-sized, Enterprise
  • Commercial use Midjourney Yes, from the Basic plan Topaz Labs Yes, personal and commercial use for organisations under $1M USD annual revenue; Topaz Studio Pro carries full commercial use
  • Output Midjourney Artistic and cinematic images, weaker at readable text Topaz Labs Enhanced and upscaled images and video, up to 16x on Gigapixel and 4K output on Astra

Every line is one datapoint from the table above, picked automatically. Nothing here is written text.

The trade-offs

Strengths and Limitations

Midjourney

Strengths

  • Best artistic quality with minimal prompt effort
  • Strong style and community
  • Commercial rights from the entry plan

Limitations

  • No free tier
  • Weak at text inside images
  • No official API

Topaz Labs

Strengths

  • Unlimited local rendering on the desktop apps, so large batches carry no per-image cloud cost
  • Upscaling up to 16x the pixels in Gigapixel
  • Named models chosen per job for photos, artwork, low-resolution sources and faces
  • REST API with an enterprise tier that can be deployed on-premise

Limitations

  • Enhancement only, so nothing is generated from a prompt
  • The standard commercial licence is limited to organisations under $1M USD annual revenue
  • Pricing is spread across separate apps, browser tools, bundles and the API
  • Cloud video work is metered in credits that expire at the end of each month

Plans

Pricing

Midjourney

  • Basic $10 Per month, around 200 images. Annual billing saves 20%.
  • Standard $30 Per month. Annual billing saves 20%.
  • Pro $60 Per month. Annual billing saves 20%.
  • Mega $120 Per month. Annual billing saves 20%.
Visit site

Topaz Labs

  • Topaz for Web - Image $19 Per month, shown at $12 under a limited-time offer. Unlimited cloud image rendering, includes Topaz for Mobile, 32 MP export limit and two concurrent renders.
  • Topaz for Web - Video $29 Per month, shown at $19 under a limited-time offer. 200 credits a month, two concurrent renders and file storage.
  • Astra Standard $39 Per month, shown at $19 under a limited-time offer. Cloud video enhancement up to 4K, 400 credits a month for roughly ten minutes of HD video; extra credits $0.10 each.
  • Topaz Gigapixel $29 Per month. Image upscaling up to 16x with unlimited local rendering and unlimited cloud image rendering.
  • Topaz Photo $39 Per month. Image enhancement models including Wonder, Super Focus, Dust and Scratch and Recover Faces, with unlimited local rendering.
  • Topaz Studio $399 Per year, or $34 a month billed annually and $69 billed monthly. Every app, unlimited local rendering, unlimited cloud image rendering and 300 video cloud credits a month.
  • Topaz Studio Pro $799 Per year. Pro licences of every app with pro-exclusive models, 600 video cloud credits a month, 100 MP cloud export, seat management and full commercial use.
  • API Developer $50 Per month. 500 credits at $0.10 each, rolling over up to five times the monthly volume.
  • API Scale $240 Per month. 3,000 credits at $0.08 each, with priority support and custom workflows.
Visit site

What users say

Review Scores · opens after launch

Midjourney

Ease of use
Not rated yet
User interface
Not rated yet
Onboarding
Not rated yet
Support and service
Not rated yet
Value for money
Not rated yet
Features
Not rated yet

No reviews yet. Be the first to review this tool. Every review is checked for fairness before it appears, and the vendor cannot have one removed.

Topaz Labs

Ease of use
Not rated yet
User interface
Not rated yet
Onboarding
Not rated yet
Support and service
Not rated yet
Value for money
Not rated yet
Features
Not rated yet

No reviews yet. Be the first to review this tool. Every review is checked for fairness before it appears, and the vendor cannot have one removed.

Where this comes from

Where this comes from

Midjourney https://www.midjourney.com · no check date recorded yet

Topaz Labs https://www.topazlabs.com · checked against the official source on 2026-09-16

This table lists factual criteria taken from information the vendors publish themselves. For how we put it together, see the methodology.