CataleoSoftware Get Your Software Listed Get Listed

Accounting & Invoicing Comparison

MYOB vs. Sage Accounting

At a glance

At a glance

MYOB

Best for

Best for Australian and New Zealand small businesses that want cloud accounting with GST, BAS and payroll built in, and the option of a desktop AccountRight plan.

  • Freelancers
  • Small and mid-sized

Sage Accounting

Best for

Best for small businesses that want sales invoicing, bank feeds, VAT handling and reports on every plan, scaling up to quotes, purchase invoices, stock and multi-currency.

  • Freelancers
  • Small and mid-sized

Cataleo does not name a winner. Both statements come from the vendors themselves.

Full Comparison

Criterion MYOB Sage Accounting
Starting price From AUD 99 / year Solo plan at its regular annual price, for sole traders, in the mobile app only. Business plans start at AUD 315 / year for Business Lite. Not stated
Free trial Free for 14 days on Business Pro and AccountRight Plus Not stated
Users Not stated Single user on Start; multi-user on Standard and Plus
API Yes, the MYOB Business API, a REST/JSON API using OAuth 2.0 Yes, the Sage Accounting API through the Sage Developer portal, the Sage Marketplace and a Zapier app
Hosting Cloud (SaaS); AccountRight Plus also runs on the desktop Cloud (SaaS)
Made in Australia Not stated
Invoicing and quotes Yes, unlimited invoices and quotes on every plan Yes, sales invoicing on every plan; quotes and estimates, credit notes, delivery notes and statements from the Standard plan
Bookkeeping and bank feeds Yes, bank feeds and reconciliation, two accounts on the entry plans and unlimited on Business Pro and AccountRight Plus Yes, connect your bank with automatic bank feeds and bank rules, plus reconciliation against your statement
Expenses and receipts Yes, bills and expenses, with receipt scanning and storage: built into the Solo app and available through the MYOB Assist app on the Business plans Yes, snap receipts and invoices so their data is matched to bank transactions; purchase invoices from the Standard plan
Tax and compliance Yes, GST tracking on every plan and full GST and BAS on the business plans, with Single Touch Payroll for payroll reporting Yes, VAT handling on every plan
Payroll Included on AccountRight Plus; a per-employee add-on on Business Lite and Business Pro; also sold as a standalone Payroll Only plan Not part of the Accounting plans; Sage Payroll is a separate subscription, and running a pay run can post the salary, HMRC and pension journals into Accounting automatically when both are linked
Reports and exports Yes, from simple summaries on Solo to comprehensive reporting on AccountRight Plus Yes, reports and insight on every plan; cash flow forecasts from the Standard plan
Integrations and API Yes, the MYOB Business API, a REST/JSON API using OAuth 2.0 Yes, the Sage Accounting API through the Developer portal, the Sage Marketplace and a Zapier app
AI features stated Yes No
Deployment more entries Cloud (SaaS), Browser-based, On-premise Cloud (SaaS), Browser-based
Support more entries Email helpdesk, Phone, Chat, Community forum Community forum
Onboarding Documentation and knowledge base, Video tutorials more entries Documentation and knowledge base, Video tutorials, Live online demos and webinars
Company size Freelancers, Small and mid-sized Freelancers, Small and mid-sized
Integrations Not stated Zapier

Compare more tools

Row where the values differ The small markers point at the lower number, the longer list or the stated feature. They describe the data, they are not a verdict.

The short version

Key Differences

  • Deployment MYOB Cloud (SaaS), Browser-based, On-premise Sage Accounting Cloud (SaaS), Browser-based
  • Hosting MYOB Cloud (SaaS); AccountRight Plus also runs on the desktop Sage Accounting Cloud (SaaS)
  • Support MYOB Email helpdesk, Phone, Chat, Community forum Sage Accounting Community forum
  • AI features MYOB Yes Sage Accounting No
  • API MYOB Yes, the MYOB Business API, a REST/JSON API using OAuth 2.0 Sage Accounting Yes, the Sage Accounting API through the Sage Developer portal, the Sage Marketplace and a Zapier app

Every line is one datapoint from the table above, picked automatically. Nothing here is written text.

The trade-offs

Strengths and Limitations

MYOB

Strengths

  • GST and BAS handling built in for Australian and New Zealand businesses
  • Unlimited invoices and quotes on every plan
  • Payroll included on the top plan and available standalone
  • REST/JSON API with OAuth 2.0 for integrations

Limitations

  • Aimed at the Australian and New Zealand markets rather than internationally
  • Bank feeds are capped at two accounts on the entry plans

Sage Accounting

Strengths

  • Sales invoicing, bank feeds, VAT handling and reports on every plan
  • Bank rules and receipt capture matched to bank transactions
  • Documented API, Sage Marketplace and a Zapier app for integrations
  • Plus adds stock items, multi-currency and financial budgets

Limitations

  • Quotes, purchase invoices, cash flow forecasts and multi-user access start on the Standard plan
  • Stock items and multi-currency are reserved for the Plus plan

Plans

Pricing

MYOB

  • Solo by MYOB AUD 99 / year Regular annual price for sole traders, mobile app only, with GST tracking and two bank feed accounts.
  • Business Lite AUD 315 / year Regular annual price; unlimited invoices and quotes, full GST and BAS, payroll add-on from AUD 3 per employee per month for up to two employees.
  • Business Pro AUD 70 / month Regular monthly price; unlimited bank feeds and a payroll add-on from AUD 3 per employee per month for unlimited employees.
  • AccountRight Plus AUD 165 / month Regular monthly price; adds included payroll, unlimited inventory, comprehensive reporting and desktop access.
  • Business Payroll Only AUD 15 / month Regular monthly price; standalone payroll with Single Touch Payroll reporting.
Visit site

Sage Accounting

  • Start Not stated Entry plan for businesses starting out: sales invoicing, VAT handling, connecting your bank, reports and insight and the mobile app; single user.
  • Standard Not stated Adds quotes and estimates, purchase invoices, cash flow forecasts, credit notes, delivery notes, statements, remittance advice and multi-user access.
  • Plus Not stated Adds stock items, multi-currency invoicing and banking and financial budgets.
Visit site

What users say

Review Scores · opens after launch

MYOB

Ease of use
Not rated yet
User interface
Not rated yet
Onboarding
Not rated yet
Support and service
Not rated yet
Value for money
Not rated yet
Features
Not rated yet

No reviews yet. Nothing has been published here yet, and no score is shown. How a review is checked before it appears is described below.

Sage Accounting

Ease of use
Not rated yet
User interface
Not rated yet
Onboarding
Not rated yet
Support and service
Not rated yet
Value for money
Not rated yet
Features
Not rated yet

No reviews yet. Nothing has been published here yet, and no score is shown. How a review is checked before it appears is described below.

How we check reviews

Reviews are not published yet. The form on a tool's page works and reaches us, but nothing from it appears on this site, so no score here is based on a review. The rules below are the ones that will apply once reviews go live.

Every review is read by a person before it appears. We require a working email address and use it to come back to the author, so a review has a reachable sender rather than being anonymous. We publish positive and negative reviews alike, we pay nothing and offer nothing for a review, and we accept none that was bought or incentivised.

What we cannot do is verify a purchase. There is no shop here and no account, so whether the author really used the tool rests on what they tell us, plus the plausibility of what they write. We say so rather than implying a check that does not exist.

A vendor cannot have a review removed, cannot buy one, and cannot have one changed. Paid placement and a paid listing have no effect on which reviews appear or on any score.

Where this comes from

Where this comes from

MYOB https://www.myob.com · checked against the official source on 2026-09-19

Sage Accounting https://www.sage.com/en-gb/sage-business-cloud/sage-accounting/ · checked against the official source on 2026-08-20

This table lists factual criteria taken from information the vendors publish themselves. For how we put it together, see the methodology.